Year 10 Maths Feast


An exciting competition for students in year 10 testing mathematical, communication and teamwork skills.



The competition is organised by the Further Mathematics Support Programme and is free to schools/colleges registered with the FMSP. Schools can register with the FMSP at any time by going to Registration.

The students said:

"The Bursts of Four round was really challenging - it was great!"

"I really enjoyed learning new maths"

"The practical round was fun and interesting"

The Year 10 Maths Feast is an enjoyable and challenging team competition testing mathematical, team-working and communication skills. Each year the format of the competition changes slightly so that the rounds remain interesting and exciting.

Entries for the Year 10 Maths Feast 2017 are open!

The table below shows the Feasts which are planned for 2017. Extra Feasts may be added, but all are filled on a first come first serve basis so apply early to avoid disappointment by using the Application Form.

Information about the Feasts

There are no heats or finals so participants can take the materials back to their schools and use them for other students in their classes to enrich and extend their learning. Perhaps the best way of using these materials is to ask participating students to run the rounds with their classes!

Each team consists of four students in Year 10 working together on a set of problems. They must be accompanied by a member of staff, whose role is to supervise a team from a different school and mark rounds with the answers provided.

There are several rounds requiring different skills and strategies for success.

  • Each event lasts approximately 2-3 hours. This may vary slightly between venues
  • Students are encouraged to work as a team or in pairs and only occasionally as individuals
  • Questions include both recreational mathematics and some of a more traditional nature
  • Calculators and equipment such as rulers and protractors are not permitted
  • Awards will be given for best teamwork and the winning team of each round.
  • We have designed the Maths Feast to support students in developing their problem solving skills. For this reason we are not giving details of the rounds in this Feast although practice materials are available to schools to use if they wish.

    The most important skills we want students to demonstrate in the Feast are those of team work, communication, reacting positively to a new situation and applying previous knowledge to solve problems - Good luck and Bon Appetit!

    Useful Documents

    We will email these when your team entry has been successful but we have included them here for your reference.

    For general enquiries please email [email protected].

    or call 01225 716492

    or write to:

    Year 10 Maths Feast
    MEI Office
    Monckton House
    Epsom Centre
    White Horse Business Park
    Trowbridge
    Wiltshire
    BA14 0XG

    For past competition material please visit Year 10 past materials

    Table of events taking place for 2017

    Region      Date       Start Time Venue Heat name Info file Notes
    EE01 Mar 17 16:00St Benedict's Roman Catholic SchoolBury St EdmundsMore infoSpaces
    EE06 Feb 17 16:00King Edward VI Grammar SchoolChelmsfordMore infoFull
    EE02 Mar 17 15:00All Saints AcademyDunstableMore infoSpaces
    EE06 Feb 17 14:00Roundwood Park SchoolHarpendenMore infoSpaces
    EE22 Feb 17 14:00The John Warner SchoolHoddesdonMore infoSpaces
    EE15 Mar 17 16:00Kesgrave High SchoolIpswichMore infoSpaces
    EE23 Feb 17 10:00Springwood High SchoolKing's LynnMore infoSpaces
    EE21 Feb 17 14:00Linton Village CollegeLintonMore infoSpaces
    EE09 Feb 17 10:00City of Norwich SchoolNorwichMore infoSpaces
    EE07 Feb 17 15:00Thomas Deacon AcademyPeterboroughMore infoSpaces
    EE01 Feb 17 16:00Barnwell SchoolStevenageMore infoSpaces
    EM09 Mar 17 11:00Kesteven and Grantham Girls SchoolGranthamMore infoSpaces
    EM08 Mar 17 13:00Ormiston Maritime AcademyGrimsbyMore infoSpaces
    EM15 Mar 17 9:30The Cedars AcademyLeicesterMore infoSpaces
    EM22 Feb 17 11:00Sir Robert Pattinson AcademyLincolnMore infoSpaces
    EM22 Feb 17 13:00Loughborough UniversityLoughboroughMore infoSpaces
    EM08 Mar 17 13:00University of NottinghamNottinghamMore infoSpaces
    EM10 Mar 17 11:00Stamford SchoolStamfordMore infoSpaces
    London17 Mar 17 14:30Francis Holland SchoolBelgraviaMore infoSpaces
    London25 Jan 17 13:20Springwest AcademyFelthamMore infoSpaces
    London06 Mar 17 9:00Oaks Park High SchoolIlfordMore infoSpaces
    London07 Feb 17 13:30Raynes Park High SchoolLondonMore infoSpaces
    London28 Feb 17 13:00 arrival, 13:30 startLangdon Park SchoolLondonMore infoFull
    London31 Jan 17 11:30St Olave's Grammar SchoolOrpingtonMore infoSpaces
    London21 Mar 17 14:30Pimlico AcademyPimlicoMore infoSpaces
    London15 Mar 17 14:00Wallington County Grammar SchoolSurreyMore infoSpaces
    London15 Mar 17 14:30Tottenham UTCTottenhamMore infoSpaces
    NE01 Mar 17 12:15Sjovoll CentreDurhamMore infoSpaces
    NE16 Mar 17 12:30Emmanuel CollegeGatesheadMore infoSpaces
    NE15 Mar 17 12:15Teesside University, MiddlesbroughMiddlesbroughMore infoSpaces
    NE26 Apr 17 13:00King Edward VI School, MorpethMorpethMore infoSpaces
    NW13 Mar 17 10:30Blackpool Sixth Form CollegeBlackpoolMore infoSpaces
    NW31 Mar 17 13:30Christleton High SchoolChesterMore infoSpaces
    NW28 Mar 17 14:00Lancaster UniversityLancasterMore infoSpaces
    NW22 Mar 17 14:00King David High SchoolLiverpoolMore infoSpaces
    NW27 Mar 17 13:00University of ManchesterManchesterMore infoSpaces
    NW28 Mar 17 13:00University of ManchesterManchesterMore infoSpaces
    NW30 Mar 17 13:30Cardinal Newman Sixth Form CollegePrestonMore infoSpaces
    NW04 Apr 17 10:30St Joseph's Catholic High SchoolWorkingtonMore infoSpaces
    SE27 Feb 17 14:00Queen Marys CollegeBasingstokeMore infoSpaces
    SE10 Feb 17 10:00St Richards Catholic SchoolBexhill on SeaMore infoSpaces
    SE10 Mar 17 10:00Thomas Tallis SchoolBlackheathMore infoSpaces
    SE21 Feb 17 12:45Dorothy Stringer SchoolBrightonMore infoSpaces
    SE09 Mar 17 9:30CATS CollegeCanterburyMore infoSpaces
    SE16 Feb 17 10:00Ifield Community CollegeCrawleyMore infoSpaces
    SE01 Mar 17 13:15Edgbarrow SchoolCrowthorneMore infoSpaces
    SE09 Mar 17 13.00Barton Peveril Sixth Form CollegeEastleighMore infoSpaces
    SE23 Feb 17 14:15George Abbott SchoolGuildfordMore infoSpaces
    SE16 Mar 17 14:15George Abbott SchoolGuildfordMore infoSpaces
    SE23 Feb 17 9:30John Hampden Grammar School - Grammar and Independent SchoolsHigh WycombeMore infoSpaces
    SE08 Mar 17 9:30Sir William Ramsay School - Bucks Upper Schools onlyHigh WycombeMore infoSpaces
    SE20 Mar 17 12:00Sandown Bay AcademyIsle of WightMore infoSpaces
    SE24 Feb 17 10:00Langley Grammar SchoolLangleyMore infoFull
    SE03 Mar 17 10:00Maidstone Grammar School for GirlsMaidstoneMore infoSpaces
    SE01 Mar 17 13:00Milton Keynes AcademyMilton KeynesMore infoSpaces
    SE09 Feb 17 10:00The Downs SchoolNewburyMore infoSpaces
    SE13 Mar 17 16:15Wheatley Park SchoolOxfordMore infoSpaces
    SE29 Mar 17 10:00Portsmouth CollegePortsmouthMore infoSpaces
    SE16 Mar 17 9:30Robertsbridge Community CollegeRobertsbridgeMore infoSpaces
    SE07 Mar 17 9:30Strood AcademyRochesterMore infoSpaces
    SE23 Feb 17 16:15King Alfreds AcademyWantageMore infoSpaces
    SE01 Mar 17 13:00Worthing CollegeWorthingMore infoSpaces
    SW20 Mar 17 9:30amRalph Allen SchoolBathMore infoSpaces
    SW21 Feb 17 9:00The Blandford SchoolBlandford ForumMore infoSpaces
    SW13 Mar 17 09.30Castle SchoolBristolMore infoSpaces
    SW02 Mar 17 9:00Ansford AcademyCastle CaryMore infoSpaces
    SW06 Mar 17 9:30Pates Grammar School CheltenhamMore infoSpaces
    SW09 Mar 17 10:30The Met OfficeExeterMore infoFull
    SW02 Mar 17 10:00Newquay Tretherras SchoolNewquayMore infoSpaces
    SW15 Mar 17 10:00UTC PlymouthPlymouthMore infoSpaces
    SW23 Mar 17 9:00South Wiltshire UTCSalisburyMore infoSpaces
    SW29 Mar 17 09.30Commonweal SchoolSwindonMore infoSpaces
    WM09 Feb 17 10:00Hillcrest HouseBirminghamMore infoFull
    WM01 Mar 17 13:45De Ferrers AcademyBurton Upon TrentMore infoSpaces
    WM07 Mar 17 9:45Keele Hall BallroomKeeleMore infoSpaces
    WM22 Mar 17 9:30Lucton SchoolLuctonMore infoSpaces
    WM15 Feb 17 16:30Solihull Sixth form CollegeSolihullMore info
    WM31 Jan 17 10:00Old Swinford Hospital StourbridgeMore infoSpaces
    WM08 Mar 17 9:30Telford Conference CentreTelfordMore infoSpaces
    WM15 Feb 17 10:00Walsall Campus, University of WolverhamptonWalsallMore infoFull
    WM03 Mar 17 9:30Myton SchoolWarwickMore infoSpaces
    WM21 Mar 17 10:00University of Wolverhampton City CampusWolverhamptonMore infoSpaces
    WM08 Mar 17 13:45University of Worcester Conference CentreWorcesterMore infoSpaces
    YH22 Mar 17 13:00Hill House SchoolAuckleyMore infoSpaces
    YH15 Mar 17 13:00Dixons McMillan AcademyBradfordMore infoSpaces
    YH02 Mar 17 13:00Moor End AcademyHuddersfieldMore infoSpaces
    YH10 Mar 17 13:00Winifred Holtby SchoolHullMore infoSpaces
    YH07 Mar 17 13:00Horsforth SchoolLeedsMore infoSpaces
    YH15 Mar 17 10:00University of Hull, Scarborough CampusScarboroughMore infoSpaces
    YH01 Mar 17 13:00University of SheffieldSheffieldMore infoSpaces
    YH01 Mar 17 13:00Horbury AcademyWakefieldMore infoSpaces
    YH06 Mar 17 13:00Bootham SchoolYorkMore infoSpaces